Founder of Edikka

Bertrand Morel

Bertrand Morel, founder of Edikka
Bertrand Morel Founder · senior SEO/GEO consultant

I founded Edikka in Paris in 2004 to help companies bring clarity back to their digital strategy, website, content and visibility. For more than 25 years, I have connected consulting, design, development, SEO and editorial work to help teams make the right decisions, in the right order.

Explore my published work

Guiding principles

Three principles that uphold quality

Every project is framed with the same rigour: a clearly identified lead, a vision that connects the web disciplines and a method that helps make decisions before production begins.

Commitment

Direct responsibility

I stand behind the choices, method and quality of every project.

Perspective

Cross-functional vision

I connect strategy, design, code, SEO and AI in one coherent approach.

Discernment

Clear decisions

I clarify priorities to guide decisions, delivery and measurement.

Origin

Why I created Edikka

I founded Edikka in Paris in 2004 to support companies that need to regain a clear direction in their digital presence: a more readable website, better structured content, stronger visibility and a more useful experience.

What interests me in this work is that it forces me to connect things that are too often separated: strategy, words, design, technology, SEO and the reality of the decisions that need to be made. My role is to bring order without adding unnecessary complexity.

Background

More than 25 years evolving with the web

For more than 25 years, my work has evolved alongside the web. I have lived through its early hesitations, its excesses, its technical revolutions, and then its necessary return to more clarity, performance and meaning. That journey has taught me one thing: staying current is not about chasing every new trend, but understanding what it truly changes for companies, their customers and their visibility.

Professional identity

Public, dated and verifiable reference points

2004
Edikka founded in Paris and continuously led since then. Verify the legal identity
25+ years
Digital strategy, UX/UI, web development, SEO and AI visibility. View associated work
Paris
French sole trader · SIREN 478 522 691 · computer programming. Discover Edikka
Open publications
Studies, an evidence register and a measurement protocol published with their data and references. Explore the four selected works

Skills connected to the insights

Expertise areas

Edikka method

A cross-functional web approach

My method connects strategic, editorial, visual and technical decisions from the start of a project. Every page, component and piece of content must have a clear role: inform, reassure, convert, structure or improve visibility.

I aim to build websites that are more coherent, easier to maintain and better prepared for today’s requirements in SEO, user experience and AI-assisted search.

Selected works · open access

Studies, methods and published data

Four authored works, with their methods, data and limitations. Each presentation explains the context; its DOI identifies the archived version.

  1. Observatory · wave 1

    Public GEO evidence in France

    Thirty GEO-provider websites, 18 controls and anonymised aggregates to distinguish a commercial claim from publicly verifiable evidence.

    Role of Bertrand Morel : Author · dataset and methodology

    Published
    Archive version
    1.0.2
  2. Evidence register

    GEO Claim Register

    Thirty-nine claims assessed against 16 sources, with an evidence status, scope and review date for each claim.

    Role of Bertrand Morel : Author · register and source analysis

    Published
    Archive version
    1.1.1
  3. Method · before collection

    MIA-FR · measurement protocol

    A collection and calculation framework to measure AI citations and mentions, with a prompt corpus, visible formulas and explicit denominators.

    Role of Bertrand Morel : Author · protocol and measurement workbook

    Published
    Archive version
    1.0.0
  4. Dataset · first collection

    MIA-FR · baseline results

    The first application to Edikka: 295 valid observations across four platforms, with evidence and five documented technical blocks. A dated baseline.

    Role of Bertrand Morel : Author · observations and results

    Published
    Archive version
    1.0.0

Open research · J+30 follow-up ·

AI visibility: compare the evidence before deciding.

25 non-branded French prompts, four platforms, three repetitions. Two waves of 295 valid observations.

Answers citing Edikka
50 / 295J0 : 35 / 295
Answers mentioning Edikka
18 / 295J0 : 32 / 295

No robust overall trend established. Observations differ by platform, and collection conditions are not fully comparable. No causal or sales effect established.

Use the findings — For your site: choose a defined set of questions, compare each platform and keep citations separate from visits and enquiries.

Published by other organisations

External contributions

  1. France Num · practical guide

    Être visible dans les réponses des IA : comment démarrer et quelles questions pour choisir un prestataire en référencement

    Written for small businesses, this guide explains how to assess visibility in AI answers and evaluate proposals from SEO/GEO providers.

    Written by Bertrand Morel, founder of Edikka.

    Published
  2. HubSpot France · expert insight

    KPI GEO : quels sont les indicateurs de performance en visibilité IA ?

    Bertrand Morel shares his approach to measuring AI visibility: distinguishing brand mentions from source citations and documenting the protocol to make results comparable.

    Expert insight from Bertrand Morel, founder of Edikka, in an article written by Amiel Adamony.

    Updated

Edikka insights

Four insights to inform your decisions

All analyses

Scope a project, design the experience, measure visibility and verify delivery: four articles that show how I connect the decisions behind a web project.

Work

Associated projects

View projects

I work on the strategy, structure, user experience, development and SEO optimization of projects supported by Edikka.

Editorial transparency

A name behind every word.

A perspective grounded in practice

I sign Edikka’s content so readers know who is speaking. It reflects my perspective and project experience, with their limitations. Every analysis remains open to discussion and new knowledge.

AI as a supporting tool

I use AI to explore ideas, organise sources, structure outlines and examine the logic of an argument. The decisions, review and responsibility for publication remain mine.

Let’s talk about your project.

A direct conversation with Bertrand Morel. Website, content or visibility: I’ll help you clarify what you need and decide what comes next.

Author FAQ

My role, explained

Four short answers to understand who leads Edikka analyses, how I work and how AI supports documentation.

4 author questions Discuss your project

Who is Bertrand Morel?

Bertrand Morel is the founder of Edikka. For more than 25 years, he has worked on web projects by connecting digital strategy, design, development, SEO, content and AI visibility.

What is his working method?

His method starts with understanding the need before producing, then connecting decisions that are too often separated: positioning, user journeys, content, technology, search visibility and measurement.

What does he work on personally?

He works on strategic framing, page architecture, user experience, technical choices, SEO, AI visibility and the editorial consistency of projects supported by Edikka.

How does he use AI in his work?

He uses AI tools for documentation, exploring angles, structuring content and checking coherence. AI remains an assistant: decisions, review and editorial responsibility remain human.